hello world!
0
Raw materials

Red Henna

LAWSONIA INERMIS

DESCRIPTION

Also known as hina, the henna tree, red henna, is a flowering plant.

Originally from Subtropical mediterranean sea area, it’s grown in all Arabic countries, Maroc, Tunisia, Egypt, Iran till India, Cina and Florida.

Henna is a tall shrub or small tree, standing 1.8 to 7.6 m tall. It is glabrous and multi-branched, with spine-tipped branchlets. The leaves grow opposite each other on the stem. They are glabrous, sub-sessileelliptical, and lanceolate.

INFORMATION

Henna, lawsonia inermis, is a plant with a red-orange dye molecule, lawsone. This molecule has an affinity for bonding with protein, and thus has been used to dye skin, hair, fingernails, leather, silk and wool. Dry leaves and branches are finely ground to create a greenish yellow powder ready for different uses.

PROVENANCE

Iran

HARVEST PERIOD

After three years henna leaves are ready for the first harvest in April May and October November.

USE

The crushed leaves are used to prepare a very fast reddish or yellowish dye. It is used for dyeing cloth and hair, and as a cosmetic for staining finger and toe nails.

Lawsonia Inermis Henna powder is excellent for dyeing hair, it gives rich reddish tone to hair.

In India and Arabic countries henna is traditionally used to paint intricate patterns on the skin, especially on the hands and feet of a bride and her female wedding guests.

It’s suitable for dyeing textiles.

Its leaves although stem bark, roots, flowers and seeds have also been used in traditional medicine. It has been traditionally reported in use of headache, hemicranias, lumbago, bronchitis, boils, ophthalmia, syphilitis, sores, amenorrhea, scabies, diseases of the spleen, dysuria, bleeding disorder, skin diseases, diuretic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-amoebiasis, astringent, anti-hemorrhagic, hypotensive and sedative effect.